SKU
EFT-VFL-1MW

SCP-EASYFIBER™ VISUAL FAULT LOCATOR -- 1MW OUTPUT FOR 5KM SIGNAL DISTRIBUTION - 1EA

The SCP-EasyFiber Visual Fault Locator (VFL) is a compact fiber optic visual fault locator that is ideal for locating breaks and out-of-spec bends in a fiber optic cable. It's also a crucial tool for verifying mechanical fiber optic connectors are terminated properly and identifying strands during splicing and/or patching.

SCP-EASYFIBER„¢ VISUAL FAULT LOCATOR -- 1MW OUTPUT FOR 5KM SIGNAL DISTRIBUTION - 1EA PRODUCT

SUMMARY

The SCP-EasyFiber Visual Fault Locator (VFL) is a compact fiber optic visual fault locator that is ideal for locating breaks and out-of-spec bends in a fiber optic cable. It's also a crucial tool for verifying mechanical fiber optic connectors are terminated properly and identifying strands during splicing and/or patching.

The VFL features a 1mW output which drives a visible laser signal up to 5km. Plus, two modes of operation -- continuous wave output and flashing wave output -- help identify different strands and cable runs.

The VFL features battery power and a 2.5mm universal connector, which is designed for use with SC, ST and FC style connectors (integration with LC style connectors requires a 2.5mm to 1.25mm adapter). Both single mode and multimode fiber are supported.

FEATURES & BENEFITS

  • 1mW visible wave output
  • Up to 5km max signal transmission
  • Ideal for locating out-of-spec bends & breaks in fiber optic cabling
  • Ideal for verifying proper fiber optic connector termination
  • Ideal for toning & tracing fiber optic cable runs & strands
  • Battery powered with 18 hour average battery life
  • Built-in dust cap
  • Metal construction
  • Continuous wave & pulsed wave modes of operation
  • 650nm wavelength
  • Compatible with SC, ST & FC style connectors (LC connectors require an adapter)
  • Compatible with single mode & multimode fiber

SPECIFICATIONS

Overall Construction -Metal

Dimensions - 6.8€ x 1.0€ x 1.0€ (175mm x 26mm x 26mm)

Weight - 0.2lb (75g)

Output Power - 1mW

Output Color - Red

Wavelength - 650nm +/-20nm

Transmission Distance - <5km

Ferrule Size - 2.5mm

Compatible Connectors - SC, ST, FC, *LC with additional adapter (sold separately)

Battery Compatibility - (2) AA

Approximate Battery Life - 18 hours

Modes of Operation - Pulsed (2Hz) / Continuous

Operating Temperature - 32 €“ 140 degrees F (0 €“ 60 degrees C)

Accessories - Carrying case


California Proposition 65 Warning

More Information
Datasheet Show